About TradeLeftovers |Home
TradeLeftovers Dont skip it - list it
register FREE here login
Look for:

Near:
Category:
Maximum Distance:
Cost:

+ More options ...

LEFTOVERS BY EMAIL

We'll tell you about the things you are looking for!

TradeLeftovers Privacy Policy

When you join TradeLeftovers you will need to provide us with personal information about yourself or perhaps other people. When you provide such information, you consent to the use by us of such information in accordance with the following privacy policy. If you send us information about another person, you confirm that you do so in good faith and with full accuracy to the best of your knowledge.

Your Information

Unless we specifically notify you otherwise or you have elected otherwise, any information you provide to TradeLeftovers will only be used within TradeLeftovers and for the delivery of TradeLeftovers’s services to you and/or your nominated acquaintances. TradeLeftovers will use the information for administration purposes and for the provision to you of any information and services that you have requested. We will only disclose your personal information without notice to you when we believe such disclosure to be required by law or regulation, or to be necessary to protect or defend the rights or property of TradeLeftovers or the safety of the public.

We will only keep a record of your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes it was provided: for example, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service that you have requested. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely.

Use of Email

Various automated emails will be sent to you as part of the TradeLeftovers service, for example notifications about new items matching your search criteria. You can control whether or not you receive notification emails using the Saved Searches page.

We may send you additional information or updates in relation to services offered by TradeLeftovers that are similar to the service for which you have subscribed. If you would not like to receive any such additional services or updates then please ensure that you "opt out" by ticking the relevant box which appears on the Registration form. If you do not opt-out, but decide at a later date that you do not wish to obtain such services or updates then you may notify us of this decision by using the settings on the Preferences page and we will ensure that you are not included on future mailings.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reasons, and to improve the functionality of the web site we may use a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To manage your username access to the TradeLeftovers service thus removing the need to constantly log-on to the service.
  • To allow us to provide a personalised service so that you can customise our site according to your individual interests.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Data Protection Compliance

TradeLeftovers is a trading name of Vetted Ltd (the company behind Checkatrade).

Vetted Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales no. 04285394. Registered office: Unit 6 Sherrington Mews, Ellis Square, Selsey, Chichester, West Sussex, PO20 0FJ

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Vetted Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's office. Registration number Z6851067.

International Transfer

In order to provide you with the products and services you require, we may need to transfer your personal information to agents in countries outside the European Union, some of which do not protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom. In addition your information may be stored on computers not in the United Kingdom. However in such cases we will ensure that the agent is contractually bound to protect your details to the same extent as it would have to under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your Rights

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Access can be granted by means of a specific link and ID number which we can send to you upon request. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make.

If you wish to correct any information you have provided to us or if you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with the site, you can contact us by emailing support@TradeLeftovers.com